PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated October 28, 2020
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at SARL Chalet Montagne Tradition, doing business under the name of Tartif ("Tartif", "we", "our", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at info@tartif.com.
When you visit our website https://www.tartif.com (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services (which as described above includes our website), as well as all related services, sales, marketing or events.
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH SOMEONE?
4. WITH WHOM WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. COMMANDS FOR FUNCTIONALITIES NOT TO FOLLOW
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. DO WE PROVIDE ANY UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? Personal information you give us
In short: we collect the personal information you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the website or otherwise when you contact us. .
The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
Personal Information Provided By You. We collect the names; telephone numbers; email addresses; usernames; Passwords; billing addresses; debit card numbers
/ credit; and other similar information.
Payment data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by CIC and Paypal. You can find their privacy policy link (s) here: https://www.cic.fr/en/bank/legal-information/data-protection.html and https://www.paypal.com / au / webapps / mpp / ua / privacy-full.
All personal information you provide to us must be true, complete and correct, and you must notify us of any changes to that personal information.
Information collected automatically
In short: certain information - such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and / or the characteristics of your browser and device - is collected automatically when you visit our website.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or browse the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact details) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operation, language preferences, referral URLs, device name, country, location, information on how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily necessary to maintain the security and functioning of our website, as well as for our internal analyzes and reports.
Like many companies, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
The information we collect includes:

Log and usage data. Log and usage data is service, diagnostic, usage and performance information that our servers automatically collect when you access or use our website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your website activity (such as time stamps associates

your usage, the pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take, such as what features you use), information about device events (such as system activity, reports of errors (sometimes called "crash dumps") and hardware settings).
Device data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device that you use to access the website. Depending on the device being used, this device's data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and app identification numbers, location, type of browser, hardware model Internet service provider and / or mobile phone operator, operating system and system configuration information.
Location data. We collect location data, such as information about the location of your device, which may be precise or inaccurate. The amount of information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You may refuse to allow us to collect this information by denying access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. Note, however, that if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, performance of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations and / or your consent.
We use the personal information collected through our website for various business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes based on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and / or to comply with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds that we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
To facilitate account creation and the login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you have authorized us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and sign-in process for execution of the Contract.
To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our website which may contain personal information. Before posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the testimonial content. If you would like to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@tartif.com and be sure to include your name, the location of your testimonial, and contact details.
Ask for feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and contact you about your use of our website.

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communications with the consent of each user.
To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purpose of administering our account and keeping it in working order.
Fill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns and exchanges made through the website.
Administer the raffles and contests. We may use your information to administer sweepstakes and contests when you choose to participate in our contests.
Provide and facilitate the provision of services to the user. We may use your information to provide the requested service to you.
Respond to user requests / provide user support. We may use your information to respond to your requests and resolve any potential issues you may encounter with the use of our Services. \
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and / or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for marketing purposes, if this is in line with your marketing preferences. For example, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time (see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
Provide you with targeted advertising. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do) tailored to your interests and / or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH SOMEONE?
In short: we only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data which we hold on the basis of the following legal basis:
Consent: We may process your data if you have given us your specific consent to use your personal information for specific purposes.
Legitimate interests: we may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
Performance of a contract: When we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to comply with the terms of our contract.
Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, government requests, legal process, court order or legal process, for example by responding to a court order or subpoena (including responding to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspicions of fraud, situations involving potential threats to the security of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
Business transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.
Suppliers, Consultants and Other Third Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and who need access to that information to perform that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will allow them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our website over time. This information can be used, among other things, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features and better understand online activity. Unless stated otherwise in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help protect your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They also will not share your personal information with any organization outside of us. They are also committed to protecting the data they hold on our behalf and keeping it for the period we give them.
4. WITH WHOM WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED?

In short: we only share information with the following third parties.
We share and disclose your information only with the following third parties. We have categorized each part so that you can easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data on the basis of your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled “HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”.
Facebook personalized audience retargeting platforms
Social media sharing and advertising Facebook advertising
Google Analytics web and mobile analysis
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short: we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information on how we use these technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
In short: we may transfer, store and process your information in countries other than yours.
Our servers are located in Australia. If you are accessing our website from outside Australia, please note that your information may be transferred, stored and processed by us at our facilities and by third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "YOUR INFORMATION WILL THEY BE SHARED WITH EVERYONE? ”Above), Australia and other countries.
If you are from the European Economic Area, these countries may not have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary steps to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
Standard contractual clauses of the European Commission:
We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including using the European Commission standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third party suppliers. These clauses oblige all recipients to protect any personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our data processing agreements which include standard contractual clauses can be provided on request / are available here: https://aws.amazon.com/service-terms/. We have similar appropriate safeguards in place with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided on request.
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In short: we keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy notice, unless otherwise required by law.
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). . No purpose of this notice will require us to retain your personal information longer than the period that users have accounts with us.
Where we have no current legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize that information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in a backup archive ), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?
In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of all personal information that we process.
However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to 100%, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cyber criminals or other unauthorized third parties will not. capable of compromising our security and inappropriately collecting, accessing, stealing or modifying your information. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website in a secure environment.
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In short: we do not knowingly collect data or market it from children under the age of 18.
We do not knowingly solicit or market data from children under the age of 18. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and that you consent to the use of the website by such minor dependent. If we learn that personal information from users under the age of 18 has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to promptly remove such data from our records. If you are aware of any data that we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at info@tartif.com.
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: in some regions, like the European Economic Area, you have rights that give you better access and control over your personal information. You can review, modify or terminate your account at any time.
In some regions (such as the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) where applicable, data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will review and act on any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that this will not affect the legality of processing prior to its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information carried out on the basis of lawful processing grounds other than consent.
If you are located in the European Economic Area and believe that we are illegally processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to

your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you live in Switzerland, the contact details of the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
If you have any questions or comments about your privacy rights, you can email us at info@tartif.com.
Account Info
If you wish to view or change your account information or terminate your account at any time, you can:
Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or remove your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain certain information on file to prevent fraud, troubleshoot issues, assist with any investigation, enforce our terms of service, and / or comply with applicable legal requirements.
Cookies and Similar Technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can generally choose to configure your browser to delete cookies and refuse cookies. If you choose to delete cookies or refuse cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
Unsubscribe from Email Marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any emails we send or by contacting us using the contact details provided. below. You will then be removed from the marketing mailing list - however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails which are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond for service requests or for others for non-commercial purposes. To opt out otherwise, you can:
Go to your account settings and update your preferences.

11. COMMANDS FOR FUNCTIONALITIES NOT TO FOLLOW
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile apps include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting that you can turn on to signal your privacy preference of not having data on. your monitored and collected online browsing activities. At this point, no uniform technological standard for the recognition and implementation of DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If an online tracking standard is adopted that we need to follow in the future, we will notify you of that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Brief: Yes, if you are a resident of California you have specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" Act, allows our California-resident users to request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, category information. personal information (if any) that we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a resident of California and wish to make such a request, please submit your request to us in writing using the contact details provided below.
If you are under 18, reside in California, and have a registered account on the website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the website. To request removal of this data, please contact us using the contact details provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will ensure that data is not displayed publicly on the website, but be aware that data may not be completely or completely removed from all of our systems (eg, backups, etc.).
13. DO WE PROVIDE ANY UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

Bottom Line: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with applicable laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a “Revised” update date and the updated version will take effect as soon as it is available. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting notice of such changes or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to frequently review this privacy notice to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or comments about this review, you can email us at info@tartif.com or post to:
SARL Chalet Montagne Tradition 168 Rue du Vieux Village
Les Gets, Savoie 74260 France
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Depending on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to, modify or delete personal information that we collect from you in certain circumstances. To request a review, update or deletion of your personal information, please visit: https://www.tartif.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly's privacy policy generator.

 

en_GBEnglish (UK)